1

When working with acrylic clear baubles like these clear bauble

What method can be used to cut a clean hole in the side to create a diarama within the bauble?

I imagine using a dremel would create a jagged edge which would be hard to smooth out without creating a scratched look on the edge. I would like a clean edge if possible.

2

If you require a circular opening and have access to a laser cutter AND the plastic is acrylic and not polycarbonate, the baubles can be cut with the laser cutter. The edges would be polished by the laser to a smooth edge.

Makerspaces are the best option for finding a laser cutter. It has to be a CO2 laser rather than the lower cost, lower power diode lasers as the latter operate at the wrong frequency.

I would be able to accomplish your objective, but I find no method of contact in the SE system.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.